Personal Information Collection Statement

CLP is committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is information that explains our practices about the way your personal data are collected and used.

Personal Data We Hold

Personal data held by CLP include information such as your name and address which were collected from you directly and also information such as detailed electricity consumption data and payment records that were gathered during the course of your dealings with CLP.

Purpose of Collection

CLP may use the personal data held by us for the supply of electricity to you and any directly related purposes. CLP may also use such personal data:

  • to open, maintain and terminate accounts
  • to supply you with services, facilities and goods you requested
  • to respond to and follow up on your enquiries
  • to process billing, payments and sales orders
  • to conduct customer surveys
  • to conduct research and perform statistical analysis
  • to enable you to better understand your energy usage
  • to gain an understanding of your energy needs
  • to provide energy services, hints and tips on energy conservation
  • to notify you of changes to our services that may affect you
  • to develop new products and services
  • to conduct direct marketing activities (including making appeals for non-profit organisations that may or may not be related to CLP)

Please note that you are required to provide your personal data, other than those items indicated as optional. In the absence of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with services, facilities or goods you require.

Transfer of Personal Data

CLP may, for any of the purposes stated above, transfer any of your personal data to the following third parties:

  • related CLP companies, including subsidiaries and affiliated companies within the CLP Group in Hong Kong;
  • service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by CLP for any of the purposes stated above; and
  • entities (including entities outside Hong Kong) for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above.

CLP will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Requests for access and correction should be made by email and addressed to our Data Protection Officer at csd@clp.com.hk or by letter and sent to the following address:

CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
Data Protection Officer
13/F, 6 On Lai Street
Shatin
NT
Hong Kong

Direct Marketing

CLP Group companies within Hong Kong, including CLP Holdings Limited and CLP Power Hong Kong Limited, may use your name, contact phone number, correspondence address, email address and electricity consumption data for marketing our energy services, electrical products, CLP Group organised events and making appeals for non-profit organisations that may or may not be related to CLP.

If you wish us to exclude your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please send us an email, along with your name and account number to our Data Protection Officer at csd@clp.com.hk or call us on 2678 2678.

Privacy Policy Statement

You can find out more about CLP's policies on privacy and personal data protection by accessing our privacy policy statement available on the CLP website at www.clp.com.hk.

Unless specified otherwise, references to "CLP" shall mean CLP Power Hong Kong Limited and the "CLP Group" shall mean CLP Holdings Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates.


Revised:  March 2016

CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
A member of the CLP Group

Loading

Back To Top